Girls basketball tournament set to open

Girls basketball tournament set to open
                        

It hasn’t yet been determined where the Ohio girls high school basketball tournament trail will end, but one thing is certain: It begins this weekend.

Div. I, Northeast 6

Northeast Ohio’s Div. I teams have been split into six sectional/districts with Wooster seeded 20th in the Northeast 6 bracket.

The Generals travel to No. 18 Brecksville-Broadview Heights on Feb. 13 with the winner going to No. 7 Strongsville on Feb. 18. District semifinals are Feb. 23, and the final is Feb. 26.

Div. II, East 2

West Holmes earned the third seed and will host No. 14 River View on Feb. 20 at 1 p.m. The Knights’ half of the bracket includes No. 4 Zanesville Maysville while the bottom half is headed by No. 2 Indian Creek. District semifinals are Feb. 25, and the final is Feb. 27.

Div. II, Northeast 4

Seeded 11th, Triway opens sectional play at home against No. 29 Beachwood on Feb. 17. If the Titans win, they would host No. 12 Firelands on Feb. 20. The highest seed in Triway's half of the bracket is No. 5 Northwest while the other half of the bracket is highlighted by No. 3 CVCA. District semifinals are Feb. 24, and the title game is Feb. 27.

Div. III, East 1

Hiland, the No. 1 seed in the East 1 sectional/district, will tip off the postseason for area squads when the Hawks host No. 18 Coshocton at 1 p.m. on Feb. 13. The Hawks are heavy favorites to advance to a sectional title game against No. 17 Rayland Buckeye Local on Feb. 18, which also would be at Hiland.

In the same half of the East 1 bracket is No. 10 Garaway, which will go to No. 9 McConnellsville Morgan in a sectional final on Feb. 18. The best seed in the bottom half of the bracket is No. 5 Harrison Central.

The East 1 district semifinals are scheduled for Feb. 25, and the final is Feb. 27, all at sites to be determined.

Div. III, Northeast 3

The new setup in Northeast Ohio has split up the old Wooster District with Waynedale grabbing the top seed in the Northeast 3 sectional. The Golden Bears will play Feb. 20 at home against the winner of the Feb. 17 game between No. 16 Canton Central Catholic and No. 13 Manchester. In the district semifinals, Waynedale, with a sectional win, would play the winner of No. 10 Fairless and No. 9 Smithville on Feb. 24. The district final is Feb. 27.

Div. III, Northeast 4

In the top of the NE 4 bracket, No. 11 Northwestern will host No. 14 Black River on Feb. 17, with the winner going to No. 2 Elyria Catholic on Feb. 20.

In the bottom half of the bracket, No. 3 Norwayne will host No. 22 Oberlin, and No. 8 Chippewa will host No. 19 Brookside, both on Feb. 17. A Norwayne win would send the Bobcats into a Feb. 20 meeting with No. 21 Rittman while the Chipps would go to No. 7 Independence, also on Feb. 20.

District semifinals are on Feb. 24 with the final on Feb. 27.

Div. IV, Northeast 3

An undefeated regular season earned Loudonville the No. 1 seed in the Northeast 3 sectional, where the Redbirds will host No. 11 Richmond Heights on Feb. 17. The winner will advance to play No. 6 Willoughby Andrews Osborne on Feb. 20.

Also in that half of the bracket, No. 10 Hillsdale will travel to No. 7 Kidron Central Christian on Feb. 17, with the winner advancing to a game at No. 3 Dalton on Feb. 20.

District semifinals are Feb. 24, and the final is Feb. 27.


Loading next article...

End of content

No more pages to load