H.S. boys basketball tourney set to start

H.S. boys basketball tourney set to start
                        

With the high school girls basketball tournament already started, the boys begin their tourney trail on Feb. 23.

Here’s where the local teams are headed:

Div. II East

West Holmes garnered the No. 3 seed in the East, and the Knights will host No. 11 Maysville on Feb. 24 at 7 p.m. A win would allow West Holmes to stay at home on Feb. 27 against the winner of No. 6 Tri-Valley and No. 14 John Glenn.

No. 2 Steubenville is in the Knights’ half of the bracket while top-seeded Meadowbrook is in the top half. District semifinals will be March 3 with the title game on March 6.

Div. III Northeast 2

All of the local teams in this district are in the bottom half of the bracket, away from No. 1 Lutheran East.

On Feb. 23, No. 4 Triway will host No. 23 Orrville, and No. 11 Northwestern will host No. 15 Kirtland. On Feb. 26 the Triway-Orrville winner will play No. 22 Chippewa on the higher seed’s court while a Northwestern win would advance the Huskies into a game at No. 8 Tuslaw.

District semifinals will be March 2 with the final on March 5.

Div. III Northeast 3

Norwayne, the No. 2 seed, will host No. 24 Brooklyn, and No. 10 Smithville will host No. 16 Manchester, both on Feb. 23.

On Feb. 26 the Norwayne-Brooklyn winner will meet No. 19 East Canton while the Smithville Manchester winner will go to No. 6 Columbia Station Columbia.

In the bottom half of the bracket, No. 13 Loudonville will host No. 17 Wellington on Feb. 23, the winner going to No. 5 Beachwood on Feb. 25. No. 3 Waynedale will debut on Feb. 26, hosting the winner of No. 7 Fairview Park Fairview and No. 21 Black River.

District semis will be March 2 with the final on March 5.

Div. III East

Garaway was seeded ninth in the bottom half of the East District with the Pirates opening with a road trip to No. 8 Bellaire on Feb. 23. On Feb. 26 the winner of that game will face the winner of No. 2 Tusky Valley and No. 18 Newcomerstown.

The upper half of the bracket includes No. 1 Fort Frye and No. 3 Ridgewood.

District semifinals will be March 2 with the championship game on March 5.

Div. IV East

Hiland was awarded the No. 3 seed and will host No. 10 Tuscarawas Central Catholic on Feb. 23. With a win the Hawks would host a Feb. 26 contest between the winner of No. 6 Caldwell and No. 12 Steubenville Catholic Central.

The top half of Hiland’s bracket includes the top-two seeds, No. 1 Malvern and No. 2 Shenendoah, while No. 4 Strasburg is in the Hawks’ half.

District semis will be March 2 with the final on March 5.


Loading next article...

End of content

No more pages to load